EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

Staff

Our charismatic staff members all utilize a team-based, data-driven instructional model, which informs decisions about curriculum, staffing, and operations. Through frequent analysis of real-time data, teachers tailor their instruction to the needs of the students.

Meet our school leaders, teachers, and school staff!

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP

Cristy Cuellar-Lezcano, ELA & Dual Language Instructional Specialist

David R. Rosas, School Director

Desiree Grand, Director of Operations

Elly Blanco-Rowe, Math Instructional Specialist

Kevin Carlino, Director of Development

Kindergarten CREW

Lavern Paul, Kindergarten General Education Teacher

Michelle Boyd, Kindergarten General Education ICT Teacher

Rafael Perez-Segura, Kindergarten Dual Language Teacher

Vivian Espinosa, Kindergarten Dual Language Teacher

First Grade CREW

Clifton Whitehead, First Grade Dual Language Teacher

Dana Lawrence, First Grade General Education ICT Teacher

Lyza Smith, First Grade Special Education ICT Teacher

Taina Marrero, First Grade Dual Language Teacher

Second Grade CREW

Desiree Aviles, Second Grade General Education ICT Teacher 

Maria Lazaro, Second Grade Dual Language Teacher

Maritza Malave, Second Grade Dual Language Teacher

Rachel McEvoy, Second Grade Special Education ICT Teacher

Third Grade CREW

Johelissa Genao, Third Grade Dual Language Teacher

Kinshasa Nicholas, Third Grade Special Education ICT Teacher

Roberto Del Valle, Third Grade Dual Language Teacher

Fourth Grade CREW

Abiluz Perez, Fourth Grade General Education ICT Teacher

Alex Capelin, Fourth Grade Dual Language Teacher

Kenneth Goldstein, Fourth Grade Special Education ICT Teacher

Yadira Rios, Fourth Grade Dual Language Teacher

Fifth Grade CREW

Martha Ortiz, Fifth Grade Humanities & General Education ICT Teacher
Danielle Bautista, Fifth Grade Math & General Education ICT Teacher
Javier Mendoza, Fifth Grade Teacher
Celia Maldonado, Fifth Grade Special Education ICT Teacher

Specials CREW

Domenico Palumbo, Physical Education Teacher

Jamie Serow, Music Teacher

Kendra Grady, Art Teacher

Operations CREW

Alfredo Dones, Security Guard

Jazmin Veras, School Aide

Joel Taveras, Food Service Assistant

Joshua Rivera, Head Custodian

Josue Romero, Food Service Assistant

Lameesha Jones, Operations Assistant

Marcos Gerez, Night Custodian

Nelson DeJesus, Substitute Teacher

Norma Santiago, School Aide & After-school Coordinator

Yolanda Marin, Office Manager 

Zailean Galarza, School Aide

Student Support CREW

Jackie Sylvain, Behavioral Intervention Specialist

Marian Hassenfratz, Reading Specialist

Naomi Harper, ENL Teacher

Nina Reed, ENL Teacher

Oladayo Esho, Special Education Coordinator & SETSS

Rikki Shanberg, Social Worker

Susan Micari, Reading Specialist