O ur charismatic staff members all utilize a data-driven instructional model, which informs decisions about curriculum, staffing, and operations. Through frequent analysis of real-time data, teachers tailor their instruction to the needs of the students.

Meet our administrators, teachers, and school staff!

Administration

David R. Rosas, School Director
Cristy Cuellar-Lezcano, ELA & Dual Language Instructional Specialist
Desiree Grand, Director of Operations

Development

Kindergarten

Michelle Boyd, Kindergarten General Education ICT Teacher
Rafael Perez-Segura, Kindergarten Dual Language Teacher
Lavern Paul, Kindergarten General Education Teacher
Vivian Espinosa, Kindergarten Dual Language Teacher

First Grade

Fallon Jackson, First Grade Special Education ICT Teacher
Taina Marrero, First Grade Dual Language Teacher
Maritza Malave, First Grade Dual Language Teacher
Lyza Smith, First Grade Special Education ICT

Second Grade

Desiree Aviles, Second Grade General Education Teacher
Rachel McEvoy, Second Grade ICT Associate Teacher
Maria Lazaro, Second Grade Dual Language Teacher
Second Grade Teacher
Beatriz Sanchez, Second Grade Dual Language Teacher

Third Grade

Johelissa Genao, Third Grade Dual Language Teacher
Analie Hintz, Third Grade General Education ICT Teacher
Kinshasa Nicholas, Third Grade Special Education ICT Teacher

Fourth Grade

Alex Capelin, Fourth Grade Dual Language Teacher
Yadira Rios, Fourth Grade Dual Language Associate Teacher
Abiluz Perez, Fourth Grade Teacher
Kenneth Goldstein, Fourth Grade Teacher

Fifth Grade

Martha Ortiz, Fifth Grade Teacher
Danielle Bautista, Fifth Grade Teacher
Javier Mendoza, Fifth Grade Associate Teacher
Celia Maldonado, Fifth Grade Teacher

Specials

Kendra Grady, Art Teacher
Jamie Serow, Music Teacher
Domenico Palumbo, Physical Education Teacher

Operations

Alfredo Dones, Security Guard
Marcos Gerez, Night Custodian
Ms. Jones, Operations Assistant
Yolanda Marin, Operations Manager 
Joshua Rivera, Head Custodian
Norma Santiago, School Aide/Afterschool Coordinator
Joel Taveras, Food Service Assistant
Zailean Galarza,  School Aide
Jazmin Veras,  School Aide

Student Support

Oladayo Esho, Special Education Coordinator / SETSS
Naomi Harper,  ESL Teacher
Nina Reed, ESL Teacher
Susan Micari, Reading Specialist
Jackie Sylvain, Behavioral Intervention Specialist
Rikki Shanberg, Social Worker
Nelson DeJesus, Substitute Teacher